Faculty of Science and Technology

Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
Peeter Burk
Vice Dean for Academic Affairs
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 509 8836 (5258)
Johann Langemets
Vice Dean for Research
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6413
+372 5323 7092 (6413)
Virve Käärik
Head of Dean's Office
+372 737 5848
+372 5343 3102 (5848)
Vanemuise 46-208
Triin Lett
Senior Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5829
+372 501 9061 (5829)
Vanemuise 46-208
Kairi Terreping
Senior Specialist in Academic Affairs
MSc (Geology)
+372 737 6521
Vanemuise 46-208
Imbi Rauk
Head of Marketing and Communications
MSc (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5811
+372 518 9836
Vanemuise 46-207

Centre of Doctoral Studies

Tarmo Tamm
Programme Director for Engineering and Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Alar Rosentau
Programme Director for Life and Earth Sciences
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6683
Indrek Jõgi
Director for Chemical and Physical Sciences
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4603
Johann Langemets
Programme Director for Mathematics and Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6413
+372 5323 7092 (6413)
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3122
Hedi Peterson
Vice Head of the Institute
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437

Chair of Data Science

Jaak Vilo
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioinformatics, Academician, Programme Director for Data Science master
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3113
Raul Vicente Zafra
Professor of Data Science, Programme Director for Computer Science doctoral
PhD (Physics)
Hedi Peterson
Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3111
Meelis Kull
Associate Professor in Machine Learning
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5434
r 3102
Jaan Aru
Associate Professor in Computational Neuroscience and Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Psychology)
Sven Laur
Associate Professor in Privacy-Preserving Data Mining
PhD
+372 737 5433
r 3108
Raivo Kolde
Associate Professor of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6137
r 3104
Radwa Mohamed El Emam El Shawi
Associate Professor of Data Science
PhD
+372 737 6438
r 3099
Dmytro Fishman
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Computer Science)
Elena Sügis
Lecturer in Health Informatics 0.4 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Pavel Chizhov
Junior Lecturer in Artifical Intelligence 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Priit Adler
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
Sulev Reisberg
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
Kadi Tulver
Research Fellow of Cognitive Science and Machine Vision
PhD (Psychology)
Madis Vasser
Research Fellow of Virtual Reality
PhD (Computer Science)
Kerli Mooses
Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.75 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 5367
r 3108
Marek Oja
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Physics)
Krista Freimann
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Tarun Khajuria
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Modar Sulaiman
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.5 p
mag (Mathematical Modelling)
Markus Haug
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics
MSc
Hassan Abdulgaleel Hassan Salim Eldeeb
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.75 p
MSc
Mihkel Lepson
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning
MSc (Mathematical Statistics)
Jan Timko
Junior Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence
MA
Nesma Talaat Abbas Mahmoud
Junior Research Fellow of Data Science
MSc
Joonas Ariva
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence
MSc
Marharyta Domnich
Junior Research Fellow of Computational Neuroscience 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Peep Kolberg
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Kivisik
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.6 p
MA (Psychology)
Maarja Pajusalu
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.55 p
MSc (Interactive Media and Knowledge Environments)
Novin Shahroudi
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning
MSc (Computer Science)
Muhammad Uzair
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Kunnar Kukk
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.66 p
MSc
Mari-Liis Allikivi
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Luik
Junior Research Fellow 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Leopold Parts
Associate Professor in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Ida Maria Orula
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Liis Lemsalu
Project Manager (employment contract suspended)
MA (Psychology)
Heleri Inno
Data Manager (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Gene Technology)

Chair of Programming Languages and Systems

Marina Lepp
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5431
r 3021
Piret Luik
Professor of Didactics of Informatics
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5417
r 3019
Danel Ahman
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD
Vesal Vojdani
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 747 5443
r 3022
Reimo Palm
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3012
Ahti Põder
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Reelika Suviste
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Tauno Palts
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Helle Hein
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5475
r 3014
Heidi Meier
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Mirjam Paales
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.7 p
MA (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 6430
r 3014
Merilin Säde
Junior Lecturer of Informatics 0.2 p
MA
+372 737 6430
r 3015
Svetlana Golovko
Teacher in Informatics 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 5873
r 3017
Jaan Janno
Teacher in Informatics
MSc (Software Engineering)
Kalmer Apinis
Research Fellow in Programming Languages
PhD
+372 737 5443
r 3022
Simmo Saan
Junior Research Fellow of Programming Languages 0.7 p
MSc
Riin Saadjärv
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics
MA
+372 737 5873
r 3017
Kristi Salum
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics 0.3 p
MSc
Varmo Vene
Program Manager
PhD (Computer Science)
for Computer Science bachelor
+372 737 5870
+372 516 0772 (5870)
r 3025
Ljubov Jaanuska
Lecturer in Informatics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Computer Science)

Chair of Security and Theoretical Computer Science

Helger Lipmaa
Head of Chair, Professor in Cryptography
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6427
r 3088
Hendrik Dirk Lodewijk Hollmann
Visiting Professor 0.2 p, Visiting Professor
PhD
Sedat Akleylek
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD
Vitaly Skachek
Associate Professor in Theoretical Informatics
PhD
+372 737 6418
r 3074
Dirk Oliver Jim Theis
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
Denizalp Kapisiz
Junior Lecturer of Software Security
MSc (Software Engineering)
Arnis Paršovs
Research Fellow in Cyber Security
PhD (Computer Science)
Evgenii Dolzhkov
Junior Research Fellow of Theoretical Computer Science 0.55 p
MSc

Chair of Software Engineering

Kuldar Taveter
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Information Systems, Programme Director for Conversion Master in IT
PhD
Dietmar Alfred Paul Kurt Pfahl
Professor of Software Engineering, Programme Director for Software Engineering master
PhD
+372 737 5432
r 3007
Marlon Gerardo Dumas Menjivar
Professor in Information Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5473
r 3004
Fredrik Payman Milani
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Eduard Ševtšenko
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Product Development and Production Engineering)
Faiz Ali Shah
Lecturer of Software Engineering
PhD (Computer Science)
Jaanus Jaggo
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Ahmed Abdulmajeed A Sabir
Research Fellow in Information Systems
PhD
Victor Jose Gallego Fontenla
Researcf Fellow in Information Systems
PhD
David Chapela De La Campa
Research Fellow of Information Systems
PhD
Mahmoud Shoush
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Vjatšeslav Antipenko
Junior research fellow of Information Security
MSc (Business Information Technology)
Rene Maas
Junior Research Fellow in Informatics
MA
Uku Kangur
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5551 9115
r 3117
Muhammad Awais Ali
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5344 6228
r 3010
Maria Angelica Medina Angarita
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.6 p
MSc
Uku Tulev
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems
MSc
Anti Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems
MSc (Computer Science)
Fauzia Khan
Junior Research Fellow of Software Engineering 0.55 p
MSc
Mari Seeba
Information Security Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Tahira Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Software Engineering)

Chair of Distributed Systems

Amnir Hadachi
Head of Chair, Associate Professor of Smart City Technologies
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5429
r 3042
Eero Vainikko
Professor of Distributed Systems, Programme Director, Programme Director for Computer Science master
PhD (Information Technology)
+372 737 5454
r 3038
Huber Raul Flores Macario
Associate Professor of Pervasive Computing
PhD (Computer Science)
Pelle Jakovits
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6419
r 3040
Kristjan Krips
Lecturer of Information Security 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 6429
r 3037
Chinmaya Kumar Dehury
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science and Information Engineering)
Liyanage Don Mohan Devapriya Liyanage
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
Mark Muhhin
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Shan Wu
Junior Lecturer in Intelligence Transportation Systems
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
r 3042
Artjom Lind
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 737 6422
r 3043
Alo Peets
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Erkki Laaneoks
Teacher of Distributed Systems 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5567 8051
r 3037
Andres Namm
Junior Research Fellow in Internet of Things 0.5 p
MSc
Helen Tera
Junior Research Fellow of Mobility Modeling
MSc
Mahir Gulzar
Junior Research Fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mayowa Olaide Olapade
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing
MSc
Zhigang Yin
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.55 p
mag
Abdul-Rasheed Olatunji Ottun
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.55 p
MA
Farooq Ayoub Dar
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.55 p
MSc
Dmytro Zabolotnii
Junior Research fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.55 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Raimond-Hendrik Tunnel
Junior Research Fellow of Computer Graphics Education

Chair of Natural Language Processing

Mark Fišel
Head of Chair, Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
r 3061
Kadri Muischnek
Kadri Muischnek
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing 0.5 p
PhD (Estonian Language)
Kairit Sirts
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
Heiki-Jaan Kaalep
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (General Linguistics)
Heili Orav
Heili Orav
Lecturer in Natural Language Processing
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 6143
r 3059
Sven Aller
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Krista Liin
Junior Lecturer in Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6433
r 3056
Eduard Barbu
Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
PhD
Siim Orasmaa
Research Fellow in Applied Natural Language Processing 0.75 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Agnes Luhtaru
Junior Research Fellow of Natural Language Processing
MSc
Deniss Ruder
Deniss Ruder
Junior research fellow in Applied Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
+372 740 1912
r 3063
Neha Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.55 p
mag
Hele-Andra Kuulmets
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Elizaveta Korotkova
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Liisa Rätsep
Head of Applied Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Kaili Müürisep
Specialist of Language Technology 0.5 p
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5432
Maksym Del
Scientific Programmer
MSc (Computer Science)

High Performance Computing Center

Ivar Koppel
Head of Centre, Head of IT Development
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
Ilja Livenson
Senior Application Developer 0.39 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Narva mnt 20-2302
Tõnu Raitviir
Senior Application Developer 0.4 p
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Ulvi Gerst Talas
Bioinformatics Team Leader
PhD (Biology)
Ahti Saar
Senior Specialist of International Projects
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 508 7782 (7782)
Narva mnt 20-2302
Merlin Pastak
Educational Technologist (employment contract suspended)
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)

Administration

Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3122
Natali Belinska
Coordinator
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 5861
r 3114
Tiiu Taur
Head of academic affairs
MA (Communication Management)
+372 737 6421
r 3121
Jaanika Seli
Senior Specialist on PhD Studies and Continuing Education
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 6426
r 3121
Henry Narits
Head of Marketing and Communication
MA
+372 737 5469
+372 5330 0980
r 3120
Helen Jõesaar
Head of Industry Collaboration
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 6402
+372 5383 6448
r 3092
Liivi Luik
Specialist of Academic Affairs
+372 737 5862
r 3002
Marianne Liiv
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Communication)
+372 737 5468
+372 525 9009
r 3120
Paula Luks
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA
+372 737 5864
r 3002
Ülle Holm
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6432
r 3002
Anne Matiisen
Project Manager (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MBA
Laura Altin
Marketing and Communication Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Geography)
Liis Tamm
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MA (Information Science)
Käbi Laan
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
Markus Vetemaa
Director
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 671 8901
+372 515 3269
Vanemuise 46a
Jonne Kotta
Director of Research
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8935
+372 505 6583
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Marge Simo
Senior Specialist for Project Funding
+372 671 8904
Mäealuse 14-319, Tallinn
Karolin Teeveer
Assistant of Head of Office
MSc
+372 671 8902
+372 553 0826
Mäealuse 14-321, Tallinn
Anneliis Kõivupuu
Secretary
PhD (Hydrobiology and Fishery)
+372 671 8949
Mäealuse 14-216, Tallinn

Department of Fish Biology and Fisheries

Markus Vetemaa
Head of Office, Professor in Fisheries
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 671 8901
+372 515 3269
Vanemuise 46a
Tatjana Velikanova
Cleaner (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p

Fisheries Information Unit

Silver Sirp
Specialist in Fish Processing
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
Ave Menets
Specialist of Training
+372 517 5003 (5003)
Kalda 1a, Pärnu

Unit of Salmon and Trout

Martin Kesler
Head, Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 5627 8606
Vanemuise 46a
Imre Taal
Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5092
Vanemuise 46a
Roland Svirgsden
Senior Specialist in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 5621 1363
Vanemuise 46a

Unit of Pelagic Fishes

Tiit Raid
Head, Associate Professor in Fisheries Biology
PhD
+372 671 8953
Mäealuse 14-224, Tallinn
Timo Arula
Associate Professor in Marine Ecosystems
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 5665 5311
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Ain Lankov
Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ecology)
+372 443 3800
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Heli Špilev
Ichthyologist
MSc (Biology)
+372 443 4416
+372 511 3279
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Tenno Drevs
Laboratory Assistant
PhD (Ecology)
+372 671 8958
Mäealuse 14-219, Tallinn
Andrus Hallang
Ichthyologist
MSc (Marine Biologist-Environmental Specialist)
+372 671 8956
Mäealuse 14-219, Tallinn

Unit of Lake Peipsi Fisheries

Väino Vaino
Head
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 506 0158
Vanemuise 46a
Elor Sepp
Ichthyologist
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 521 7789
Vanemuise 46a
Laur Tammeorg
Ichtyologist
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
Vanemuise 46a
Teet Krause
Ichthyologist 0.25 p
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5069
Vanemuise 46a

Group of Coastal Fishery

Redik Eschbaum
Head, Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5095
+372 508 7553
Vanemuise 46a
Lauri Saks
Associate Professor in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science 0.5 p
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 5566 0908
Vanemuise 46a
Mehis Rohtla
Associate Professor in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 5394 5308
Aare Verliin
Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 5341 3373
Vanemuise 46a
Anu Albert
Research Fellow in Fisheries and Ichthyology Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
Vanemuise 46a
Heikki Luhamaa
Junior Research Fellow in Fisheries Science
MSc (Botany and Mycology)
Janek Lees
Senior Specialist of Fisheries
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
Vanemuise 46a
Kristiina Hommik
Senior Specialist in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8906
+372 5839 9243
Mäealuse 14-315, Tallinn
Kristiina Jürgens
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 557 4864
Vanemuise 46
Mari-Liis Põlme
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 5662 1879
Vanemuise 46a

Unit of Ocean Fisheries

Liivika Näks
Head of the Unit of Ocean Fisheries
+372 5664 8125
Mäealuse 14, Tallinn

Department of Marine Biology

Georg Martin
Head of Office, Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 671 8936
+372 516 3943
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Tiina Paalme
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Ecology)
+372 554 2901
Mäealuse 14-206, Tallinn
Arno Põllumäe
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Kaire Torn
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 671 8945
+372 5304 3600
Mäealuse 14-206, Tallinn
Liina Pajusalu
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Andres Jaanus
Research Fellow in Marine Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 509 7792
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Tiia Möller-Raid
Research Fellow in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 502 7672
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Jack Royd Hall
Junior Research Fellow in Marine Biology
MSc
+372 671 8951
Mäealuse 14-218, Tallinn
Greta Reisalu
Head of the Marine Biology Laboratory
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8961
Mäealuse 14-220, Tallinn
Maria Põldma
Senior Specialist of Marine Biology
PhD (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 443 3800
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Kristina Tiivel
Project Manager
+372 671 8976
+372 508 8517
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Kaire Kaljurand
Senior Specialist in Marine Biology
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Martin Teeveer
Coordinator
+372 671 8972
+372 506 5834
Mäealuse 14-205, Tallinn
Marko Rõõmusoks
Hydrochemistry Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology)
+372 671 8962
Mäealuse 14-122, Tallinn
Andres Kalk
Coordinator
+372 671 8908
+372 505 6066
Mäealuse 14-318, Tallinn
Teemar Püss
Coordinator
MSc (Marine Biologist-Environmental Specialist)
+372 5805 3985
Saaremaa
Kristiina Fuchs
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Science)
+372 671 8962
Mäealuse 14-122, Tallinn
Oskar Rumm
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
+372 671 8900
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn
Lauri London
Laboratory Assistant
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Annely Enke
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Marine Biologist-Environmental Specialist)
+372 5664 7252
Saaremaa
Gerli Albert
Specialist in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology and Fishery)
+372 671 8951
Mäealuse 14-218, Tallinn
Elisa Rajas
Specialist in Marine Biology 0.5 p
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn
Eliise Uueni
Specialist in Marine Biology 0.6 p
+372 671 8900
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn
Karina Kelareva
Specialist in Marine Biology 0.75 p
+372 671 8900
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn
Jekaterina Jefimova
Head of Hydrochemistry Laboratory 0.5 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 671 8900
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14 Tallinn
Kätlin Jeedas
Laboratory Assistant in Marine Biology 0.5 p
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn
Greete Tarkin
Laboratory Assistant in Marine Biology 0.6 p
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn
Keili Saava
Laboratory Assistant 0.4 p
+372 671 8900
Mäealuse 14-127, Tallinn

Department of Marine Systems

Robert Aps
Head of Office, Associate Professor in Ecology
cand (Biology)
+372 671 8942
+372 506 2597
Mäealuse 14-215, Tallinn
Jonne Kotta
Professor in Marine Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8935
+372 505 6583
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Helen Orav-Kotta
Associate Professor of Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8935
+372 512 7173
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Kristjan Herkül
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8929
Mäealuse 14-223, Tallinn
Francisco Rafael Barboza Gonzalez
Associate Professor in Marine Systems
PhD
+372 671 8928
Mäealuse 14-203, Tallinn
Ülo Suursaar
Associate Professor in Modelling of Marine Systems
PhD (Geography)
+372 671 8950
+372 556 65584
Mäealuse 14-217, Tallinn
Robert Szava-Kovats
Research Fellow
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
+372 511 7368
Vanemuise 46
Merli Rätsep
Research Fellow in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8972
+372 5348 9001
Mäealuse 14-205, Tallinn
Anneliis Kõivupuu
Research Fellow in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology and Fishery)
+372 671 8949
Mäealuse 14-216, Tallinn
Imtiyaz Badaruddin Beleem
Research Fellow in Marine Systems
PhD (Zoology)
+372 671 8928
+372 5394 5603
Kristiina Nurkse
Research Fellow in Marine Systems
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8928
Mäealuse 14-203, Tallinn
Liisi Lees
Junior Research Fellow in Marine Systems
MSc
+372 671 8949
Mäealuse 14-216, Tallinn
Ilmar Kotta
Senior Specialist in Marine Biology
PhD (Ecology)
+372 671 8935
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Kelli Richardson
Specialist of Marine Systems
MSc (Ecology of Waters)
+372 671 8972
Mäealuse 14-205, Tallinn
Sander Loite
Specialist of Marine Systems 0.4 p
MSc (Science Media Production)
Mäealuse 14, Tallinn
Ants Tammik
Specialist of Marine Systems 0.4 p
Mäealuse 14, Tallinn

Pärnu Department

Department of Remote Sensing and Marine Optics

Tiit Kutser
Head of Office, Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 671 8947
+372 5303 7804
Mäealuse 14-225, Tallinn
Ele Vahtmäe
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8946
Mäealuse 14-402, Tallinn
Kaire Toming
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Hydrobiology)
Tuuli Soomets
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Ecology)
Martin Ligi
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Environmental Technology)
Vanemuise 46
Laura Argus
Senior Specialist for Remote Sensing
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Toomas Plank
Director
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4601 (4601)
+372 501 6831
Indrek Jõgi
Deputy Director
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4603
Hannes Saumaa
Lead Engineer
+372 737 4724
+372 5383 1751
W.Ostwaldi 1-B116
Nils Austa
Educational Technology Specialist
+372 737 5519
W.Ostwaldi 1-B114
Kalev Tarkpea
Head of Department, Programme Director for Physics master
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5522
+372 511 8191 (5522)
W.Ostwaldi 1-B117
Irina Bichele
Teacher in Physics
MSc (Plant Physiology)
+372 737 5855
W. Ostwaldi 1-D402
Mihkel Rähn
Research Fellow in Electron Microscopy 0.1 p
PhD (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1-C211
Eha Lambing
Librarian (Department of Physics) 0.8 p
+372 737 4746
W.Ostwaldi 1-A203
Küllike Rägo
Academic Affairs Specialist
PhD (Theoretical Physics)
506 5334
W. Ostwaldi 1-B102; B3131

Centre for School Physics

Svetlana Ganina
Lecturer in Didactics of Physics
PhD (Physics Education)
W.Ostwaldi 1-B109
Rauno Neito
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.3 p
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Kaido Reivelt
Head
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4623
W.Ostwaldi 1-B108
Kaupo Kukli
Head of Laboratory, Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Applied Physics)
+372 737 4673
Hugo Mändar
Associate Professorin Materials Science
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5537
W.Ostwaldi 1-C209
Harry Alles
Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD
+372 737 4658
W.Ostwaldi 1-C206
Jaan Aarik
Professor emeritus 0.1 p
PhD (Applied Physics)
+372 737 4674
W. Ostwaldi 1-C309
Kristjan Kalam
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Materials Science)
W. Ostwaldi 1 C-207
Taivo Jõgiaas
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Materials Science)
W. Ostwaldi 1-C207
Jekaterina Kozlova
Research Fellow in Electron Microscopy
PhD (Materials Science)
+372 737 4672
W. Ostwaldi 1 C-211
Aarne Kasikov
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Applied Physics)
+372 737 4654,+372 737 4656
W.Ostwaldi 1-C307
Mahtab Salari Mehr
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.4 p
MSc (Material Science and Engineering)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Markus Otsus
Junior Research Fellow 0.3 p
MSc (Materials Science)
W.Ostwaldi 1 C207
Helle-Mai Piirsoo
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.7 p
MSc (Materials Science)
+372 737 4659
Joonas Merisalu
Specialist in Materials Science 0.2 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
W. Ostwaldi 1 C207
Lauri Aarik
Engineer
PhD (Materials Science)
+372 737 4673
+372 737 4675
W.Ostwaldi 1-C310
Raul Rammula
Engineer 0.8 p
PhD (Applied Physics)
+372 737 4673
+372 5645 1981
W.Ostwaldi 1
Aivar Tarre
Engineer
MSc (Applied Physics)
+372 737 4614
W.Ostwaldi 1-C308
Tauno Kahro
Specialist in Material Science
MSc (Materials Science)
+372 737 4659
Ivan Netšipailo
Engineer 0.1 p
MSc (Physical Technology of Materials)
W.Ostwaldi 1-C208
Lii Urb
Laboratory Assistant 0.2 p
W. Ostwaldi 1-C207
Aile Tamm
Associate Professor in Materials Science (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Solid State Physics)
Maido Merisalu
Engineer (employment contract suspended)
Indrek Jõgi
Head of Laboratory, Associate Professor of Plasma Technology
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4603
Toomas Plank
Associate Professor in Plasma Physics and Computer Engineering
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4601 (4601)
+372 501 6831
Jüri Raud
Associate Professor in Plasma Spectroscopy
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 5567
W.Ostwaldi 1-D408
Peeter Paris
Associate Professor in Optics and Gas Discharge Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5547
W.Ostwaldi 1-D407
Rasmus Talviste
Research Fellow in Plasma Technology
PhD (Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1, D-407
Jasper Ristkok
Junior Research Fellow in Physics 0.5 p
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Laur Järv
Head of Laboratory, Associate Professor in Theoretical Physics
PhD (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4761
W.Ostwaldi 1-B308
Tomi Sebastian Koivisto
Visiting Professor in Theoretical Physics
PhD (Theoretical Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1-B302
Maria Jose Guzman Monsalve
Associate Professor in Theoretical Physics
PhD (Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1-B302
Piret Kuusk
Associate Professor 0.1 p
DrSci (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4621
Matti Selg
Associate Professor 0.4 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4789
W.Ostwaldi 1-B216
Margus Saal
Associate Professor in Theoretical Physics
PhD (Theoretical Physics)
+372 737 4760
W.Ostwaldi 1-B307
Stefan Groote
Associate Professor in Theoretical Physics
PhD (Science)
+372 737 5573
W.Ostwaldi 1-B319
Manuel Hohmann
Associate Professor in Theoretical Physics
PhD
+372 737 4749
W.Ostwaldi 1-B320
Veiko Palge
Research Fellow of Theoretical Physics
PhD (Physics and Astronomy)
+372 737 4761
W.Ostwaldi 1
Damianos Iosifidis
Research Fellow in Theoretical Physics
PhD (Metric-Affine Gravity and Cosmology)
W. Ostwaldi 1, B-302
Sofia Pamela Vidal Guzmán
Junior Research Fellow in Physics
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1 B302
Ilaria Andrei
Junior Research Fellow in Physics
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Martin Vasar
Junior Research Fellow in Physics
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1
João Luís de Figueiredo Rosa
Research Fellow in Theoretical Physics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Physics)
Piia Post
Head of Laboratory, Professor of Climate Science
PhD (Geophysics)
+372 521 6807 (5563)
W.Ostwaldi 1-D401
Rein Rõõm
Professor emeritus
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5563
W.Ostwaldi 1-A405
Marko Kaasik
Associate Professor in Air Pollution Modelling 0.5 p
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 737 5563
W.Ostwaldi 1-A405
Velle Toll
Associate Professor in Climate Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5563
W.Ostwaldi 1-D403
Hanno Ohvril
Associate Professor emeritus
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5553
W.Ostwaldi 1-A407
Heido Trofimov
Research Fellow in Climate Physics 0.2 p
PhD (Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1-D406
Hannes Keernik
Research Fellow in Climate Physics
PhD (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1-A-406
Jorma Rahu
Specialist in Climate Physics 0.2 p
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1-A412
Tiia Pedusaar
Hydrologist 0.2 p
PhD (Construction and Environmental Engineering)
W. Ostwaldi 1-A406
Aleksandr Luštšik
Head of Laboratory, Professor of Solid State Physics
DrSci (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4619
W.Ostwaldi 1-D207
Marco Kirm
Academician, Professor in Experimental Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4629
+372 5342 7170
W.Ostwaldi 1-D501
Mikhail Brik
Professor of Computer Modelling of Materials
cand (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
+372 737 4751
Artur Tamm
Associate Professor of Computational Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4787
W.Ostwaldi 1 D204
Eduard Feldbach
Associate Professor in Materials Science 0.9 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4762
W.Ostwaldi 1-D202
Sergey Omelkov
Associate Professor of Solid State Physics 0.2 p
cand
+372 737 4787
W. Ostwaldi 1-D204
Dmitry Spasskiy
Associate Professor in Solid State Physics
cand
+372 737 4702
W. Ostwaldi 1 D-203
Vitali Nagirnõi
Associate Professor in Solid State Physics
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4701
W.Ostwaldi 1-D203
Viktor Seeman
Research Fellow in Solid State Physics
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4765
W.Ostwaldi 1-C101
Ivo Romet
Research Fellow of Solid State Physics
PhD (Materials Science)
+372 737 4701
W.Ostwaldi 1-D221
Irina Kudrjavtseva
Research Fellow in Solid State Physics
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4763
W.Ostwaldi 1-D206
Aleksei Krasnikov
Research Fellow in Solid State Physics
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4766
W.Ostwaldi 1-D204
Jevgeni Šablonin
Research Fellow of Solid State Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4766
W.Ostwaldi 1-D205
Muhammad Usama Jamal
Junior Research Fellow in Physics
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
W. Ostwaldi 1-D221
Sanu Bifal Maji
Junior Research Fellow in Physics 0.5 p
MSc (Nanotechnology)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Raivo Jaaniso
Head of Laboratory, Associate Professor in Materials Science and Applied Physics
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4731
W.Ostwaldi 1-C205
Valter Kiisk
Associate Professor in Spectroscopy of Sensor Materials
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4742
W.Ostwaldi 1-D307
Koit Mauring
Associate Professor 0.2 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4737
Taavi Repän
Associate Professor of Computational Photonics
PhD
W.Ostwaldi 1-C202
Tea Avarmaa
Research Fellow 0.1 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 4790
W.Ostwaldi 1-C204
Margus Kodu
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Materials Science)
+372 737 4790
W.Ostwaldi 1-C204
Ahmet Burak Baloglu
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Materials Science)
Paniz Vafaei
Junior Research Fellow in Physics 0.4 p
MSc (Electronic Engeneering)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Sven Lange
Head of Laboratory, Associate Professor in Optics and Spectroscopy
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4718
W.Ostwaldi 1-D304
Leonid Dolgov
Associate Professor in Spectroscopy and Sensorics 0.7 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4742
W. Ostwaldi 1-D307
Tanel Tätte
Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 742 4795
W.Ostwaldi 1-D304
Viktor Peet
Associate Professor 0.2 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4767
W.Ostwaldi 1-D422
Yury Orlovskiy
Associate Professor in Laser Spectroscopy 0.2 p
DrSci
+372 737 4666
W.Ostwaldi 1-D-306
Jaak Kikas
Professor emeritus 0.5 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4608
W. Ostwaldi 1-C305
Veera Krasnenko
Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.7 p
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4666
W.Ostwaldi 1-D308
Laurits Puust
Programme Director for Materials Science and Technology master , Engineer 0.4 p
MSc (Materials Science)
W.Ostwaldi 1-D301
Rein Koch
Specialist for Health and Safety, Engineer 0.2 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4796
Ilmo Sildos
Specialist in Laser Spectroscopy 0.2 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4613
Siim Hödemann
Specialist 0.5 p
PhD (Materials Science)
W.Ostwaldi 1-D303
Aleksei Treštšalov
Specialist 0.4 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4615
W.Ostwaldi 1-D405
Vambola Kisand
Head of Laboratory, Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Science)
+372 737 4795
W.Ostwaldi 1-B214
Juhan Matthias Kahk
Associate Professor of Computer Modelling
PhD (Materials Science)
+372 737 4795
W. Ostwali 1, B214
Arvo Kikas
Associate Professor in X-ray Spectroscopy
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4617
W.Ostwaldi 1-B211
Rainer Pärna
Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Materials Science)
W. Ostwaldi 1 B212
Tanel Käämbre
Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4771
W.Ostwaldi 1-B212
Ivar Kuusik
Research Fellow
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4779
+372 5660 4677
W.Ostwaldi 1-B209
Dmytro Danilian
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
W.Ostwaldi 1-B212
Mati Kook
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Materials Science)
W.Ostwaldi 1-B206
Siim Pikker
Head of Laboratory, Associate Professor
PhD (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1-D102
Rünno Lõhmus
Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Applied Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1-C303
Kristjan Saal
Associate Professor in Materials Science
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
W.Ostwaldi 1-C303
Martin Timusk
Associate Professor in Materials Science 0.5 p
PhD (Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1-C301
Vipin Tiwari
Research Fellow in Computational Imaging
PhD (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1-B203
Narmada -
Junior Research Fellow in Physics
MSc (Physics)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Jörg Pieper
Head, Professor in Biophysics
Dr. rer. nat. (Physics)
+372 737 4627
W.Ostwaldi 1-D102
Maksym Golub
Research Fellow in Neutron Scattering
PhD
+372 737 4627
W.Ostwaldi 1-D102, D201
Mina Hajizadeh Omaslanolya
Junior Research Fellow in Physics 0.5 p
MSc (Biophysics)
W. Ostwaldi 1
Vladimir Hižnjakov
Academician, Associate Professor in Solid State Theory 0.1 p
DrSci (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
Pavel Rubin
Associate Professor in Solid State Theory 0.4 p
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4754
W.Ostwaldi 1-B309
Aleksei Šerman
Associate Professor 0.1 p
DrSci (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4616
Artjom Vargunin
Associate Professor in Solid State Theory 0.1 p
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5571
W.Ostwaldi 1-B306
Aleksander Šelkan
Research Fellow in Solid State Theory 0.1 p
PhD (Solid State Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1-310
Vadim Boltruško
Research Fellow in Solid State Theory 0.1 p
PhD (Theoretical Physics)
+372 737 4754
W.Ostwaldi 1-B310
Aleksandr Liivand
Research Fellow in Solid State Theory 0.7 p
cand
+372 737 5501
W.Ostwaldi 1-B306
Arvi Freiberg
Head of Laboratory, Academician, Professor emeritus
DrSci (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4612
Margus Rätsep
Associate Professor in Optics and Spectroscopy
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4747
W.Ostwaldi 1-D111
Kõu Timpmann
Associate Professor in Biophysics
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 4738
W.Ostwaldi 1-D103
Kristjan Leiger
Research Fellow of Biophysics 0.8 p
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4747
W.Ostwaldi 1-D111
Erko Jalviste
Research Fellow
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4738
W.Ostwaldi 1-D103
Liina Kangur
Research Fellow in Biophysics
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 4738
W.Ostwaldi 1-D103
Juha Matti Linnanto
Associate Professor (employment contract suspended)
PhD
Heikki Junninen
Head of Laboratory, Professor in Environmental Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4774
W.Ostwaldi 1-D505
Kuno Kooser
Associate Professor in Ion and Electron Spectroscopy
PhD (Solid State Physics)
W.Ostwaldi 1 D516
Urmas Hõrrak
Associate Professor in Aerosol Physics
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 737 5857
W. Ostwaldi 1-D502
Aare Luts
Research Fellow in Mathematical Modelling
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 737 5552
W.Ostwaldi 1-D504
Siiri Salupere
Research Fellow in Radiation Protection 0.5 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 5341 0793
W. Ostwaldi 1-D 509
Anzori Heorhadze
Research Fellow in Cosmic Ray Tomography
cand (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
+372 737 4780
W. Ostwaldi 1, D-509
Sander Mirme
Research Fellow in Aerosol Physics 0.9 p
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 737 5557
W.Ostwaldi 1-D503
Volodymyr Gulik
Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.8 p
cand
W. Ostwaldi 1 D509
Marko Vana
Research Fellow in Aerosol Physics
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 737 5555
W.Ostwaldi 1-D507
Terje Tammekivi
Junior Reseach Fellow in Physics 0.6 p
MSc (Industrial Ecology)
W.Ostwaldi 1-D515
Hilja Iher
Specialist for Air Monitoring 0.6 p
MSc (Physics)
+372 447 4604
Madis Noppel
Specialist of Aerosol Physics 0.4 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5552
W.Ostwaldi 1-D504
Madis Kiisk
Associate Professor in Ionizing Radiation Physics (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
PhD (Physics)
Helina Lipp
Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Physics)
Heili Kasuk
Deputy Director for Academic Affairs
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6626
+372 521 0406 (6626)
Lilli Paama
Senior Specialsit in Carbon Electrode Materials 0.8 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5251
Ravila 14a-1009
Rait Kanarbik
Technical manager
MSc (Chemistry)
+372 5887 7650
Ravila 14a-5031
Edith Viirlaid
Programme Director for Chemistry master
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-1009
Peeter Burk
Programme Director for Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science bachelor
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 509 8836 (5258)
Urve Soonets
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5235 (5235)
Ravila 14a-1006
Romet Peedumäe
Marketing and Communications Specialist
+372 5890 9654
Ravila 14a-3059
Kersti Pukk
Laboratory Assistant 0.4 p
+372 737 5166
Ravila 14a-0019
Marju Rosenthal
Executive Secretary
+372 737 5261
+372 514 3087 (5261)
Ravila 14a-1006

Chair of Inorganic Chemistry

Terje Raudsepp
Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5171
Ravila 14a-5070
Jaak Arold
Teacher in Inorganic Chemistry
MSc (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5171
Ravila 14a-5070
Margus Marandi
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5171
W.Ostwaldi 1-C215
Piret Tüür
Senior Laboratory Assistant
+372 737 5162
Ravila 14a-1039

Chair of Physical Chemistry

Enn Lust
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor of Physical Chemistry
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5165
+372 511 2030 (5165)
r 5005
Gunnar Nurk
Professor of High Temperature Energy Materials
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5164
Ravila 14a-5030
Karmen Lust
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5160
Ravila 14a-5037
Mart Väärtnõu
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.7 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5293
Ravila 14a-5036
Silvar Kallip
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6627
Ravila 14a- 5029
Piret Pikma
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5161
Ravila 14a-5072
Jaanus Kruusma
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5175
Ravila 14a-5032
Rutha Jäger
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6626
Ravila 14a-5039
Priit Möller
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5164
+372 5563 6369
Ravila 14a-5030
Indrek Kivi
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6628
+372 737 5163
Ravila 14a-5031
Tavo Romann
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5175
Ravila 14a-5032
Liis Siinor
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6629
Ravila 14a-5038
Mihkel Vestli
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5184
Ravila 14a-5033
Ann Laheäär
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Alar Heinsaar
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6628
Ravila 14a-5031
Sara Paydar
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Material Science and Engineering)
Jaanus Eskusson
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6624
Ravila 14a-5074,5075
Vitali Grozovski
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5159
Ravila 14a-5068
Rasmus Palm
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6629
Ravila 14A-5038
Ove Oll
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14A-5038
Iram Tufail
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.6 p
PhD (Applied Physics)
Ravila 14A
Peeter Valk
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5040
Laura Kalder
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5038
Karl-Ander Kasuk
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5034
Miriam Koppel
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
+372 737 6636
Ravila 14a-5034
Mait Ainsar
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5073
Ermo Leuska
Junior Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
MSc (Gene Technology)
Ravila 14a
Wiljar Lobjakas
Junior Research Fellow in Sustainable Energy
MSc (Materials and Processes of Sustainable Energetics)
Kenneth Tuul
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Ravila 14a-5071
Heigo Ers
Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5072
Egert Möller
Chemist
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Ravila 14A-5029
Irina Kulish
Laboratory Assistant in Physical Chemistry
MSc (Civil Engineering)
Ravila 14a-1050
Silvester Jürjo
Chemist
MSc (Chemistry, Bio- and Molecular Technology)
+372 737 6627
Ravila 14A-5029
Eneli Monerjan
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
Silver Sepp
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Ove Korjus
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Anu Adamson
Chemist (employment contract suspended) 0.7 p

Chair of Chemical Education

Jaak Nerut
Professor of Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6625
Ravila 14a-5073
Heili Kasuk
Lecturer of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6626
+372 521 0406 (6626)
Ravila 14a-5039
Joana Jõgela
Teacher in General Chemistry 0.5 p
MA (Chemistry Teacher)
Vladislav Ivaništšev
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5161
Ravila 14a-5072
Lauri Kõlamets
Junior Research Fellow in Chemical Education 0.5 p
MSc (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)

Chair of Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry

Kaido Tammeveski
Head of Chair, Professor in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 5168
Ravila 14a-5067
Ave Sarapuu
Associate Professor in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 5277
Ravila 14a-5066
Taavo Tenno
Associate Professor in Environmental Chemistry 0.7 p
PhD (Clinical Chemistry)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-5060
Nadežda Kongi
Associate Professor in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.8 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5277
Ravila 14a-5066
Toonika Rinken
Associate Professor in Environmental 0.2 p
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 5167
(5167)
Ravila 14a-5063
Siiri Velling
Lecturer in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.5 p, Project Manager 0.5 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-5060
Edith Viirlaid
Lecturer in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-5060
Karin Hellat
Teacher in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.5 p
MSc (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5064
Heiki Erikson
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-5064
Marek Mooste
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-5064
Jaana Lilloja
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5277
Ravila 14a-5066
Ivar Zekker
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5181
Ravila 14a-5059
Madis Lüsi
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1062
Srinu Akula
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-5064
Zubair Ahmed
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD
Ravila 14a-5064
Gulnara Yusibova
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Ravila 14a-5069
Silver Juvanen
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1062
Raegan Danielle Chambers
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
MSc (Analytical Chemistry)
Rohit Kumar -
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5062
Iuliia Vetik
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
MSc (Chemical Technology)
Ravila 14a
Faysal-Al Mamun
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Anne Paaver
Laboratory Assistant
+372 737 5162
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-1037
Delia Juronen
Specialist in Environmental Chemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5065
Christina Mürk
Specialist
MSc (Waste Technology)
+372 737 6648
Ravila 14a-5048
Kairi Kivirand
Research Fellow in Environmental Chemistry (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Elo Kibena-Põldsepp
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Markus Raudkivi
Chemist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Waste Technology)
Maarja-Liis Salumäe
Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.25 p
MSc (Environmental Technology)

Chair of Applied Electrochemistry

Alar Jänes
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5178
+372 5190 0269 (5178)
Ravila 14a-5035
Thomas Thomberg
Associate Professor in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5293
Ravila 14a-5038
Maarja Paalo
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5184
Ravila 14a-5033
Meelis Härmas
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.3 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6636
Ravila 14a-5034

Chair of Analytical Chemistry

Ivo Leito
Head of Chair, Professor of Analytical Chemistry, Programme Director for Excellence in Analytical Chemistry master , Programme Director for Applied Measurement Science master
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
https://analytical.chem.ut.ee/
+372 737 5259
+372 518 4176 (5259)
Ravila 14a-4034
Ivari Kaljurand
Associate Professor in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5274
Ravila 14a-4039
Koit Herodes
Associate Professor in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 6030
Ravila 14a-1084
Agnes Kütt
Associate Professor in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5252
Ravila 14a-4033
Signe Vahur
Associate Professor in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Analytical and Physical Chemistry)
+372 737 6661
Ravila 14a-4030
Ester Oras
Ester Oras
Associate Professor in Analytical Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 6661
Ravila 14A-4030
Sigrid Selberg
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4013
Karin Kipper
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Anu Teearu-Ojakäär
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 5911 1464
Ravila 14a-4030
Riin Rebane
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry 0.7 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1077
Mari Tõrv
Mari Tõrv
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Archaeology)
+372 737 5652
Ravila 14a-4036
Eliise Tammekivi
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4031
Agnes Heering
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1049
Sofja Tšepelevitš
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14A-4028
Hanno Evard
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD
Ravila 14a-4032
Astrid Darnell
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4031
Georg Arju
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.25 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14A
Hilkka Hiiop
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.3 p
PhD (Protection of National Heritage and Restoration)
Irja Helm
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1078
Märt Lõkov
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14A-4028
Marta-Lisette Pikma
Junior Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Chemistry)
+372 737 5271
Ravila 14a-4035
John Paulo Aquino Samin
Junior Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
MSc (Analytical Chemistry)
Tasneem Kousar
Junior Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
MSc (Inorganic Chemistry)
Naila Nasirova
Junior Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Ravila 14a-4032
Viljar Pihl
Specialist in Analytical Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5237
Ravila 14a-4029
Asko Laaniste
Chemist 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6034
Ravila 14a-1083
Elisabeth Parman
Chemist (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p

Chair of Chemical Physics

Peeter Burk
Professor of Chemical Physics
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 509 8836 (5258)
Kaido Tämm
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Molecular Design)
+372 737 5257
Ravila 14a-4004
Lauri Toom
Research Fellow of Chemical Physics
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5233
+372 5593 7872
Ravila 14a-1088
Kaido Sillar
Research Fellow in Chemical Physics
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5257
Ravila 14a-4004
Ergo Rikmann
Specialist in Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5181
Ravila 14a-5059

Chair of Theoretical Chemistry

Mati Karelson
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor emeritus
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5255
+372 502 1519
Jaan Leis
Associate Professor in Molecular Technology 0.5 p
PhD (Theoretical and Computer Chemistry)
+372 737 5183
Ravila 14a-4068
Uko Maran
Associate Professor in Molecular Technology
PhD (Theoretical and Computer Chemistry)
+372 737 5254
+372 503 7163 (5254)
Ravila 14a-4070
Sulev Sild
Associate Professor in Molecular Technology
PhD (Theoretical and Computer Chemistry)
+372 737 5183
Ravila 14a-4068
Geven Piir
Research Fellow of Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
+372 737 5278
Ravila 14a-4072
Maike Käärik
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
+372 737 5279
Ravila 14a-4077
Selma Zukic
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Pharmaceutical Studies)
+372 737 5278
Ravila 14a-4072
Simona Selberg
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5170
Ravila 14a-4069
Larisa Ivanova
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
+372 737 5170
Ravila 14a-4069
Mihkel Kotli
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
+372 737 5272
Ravila 14a-4073
Mare Oja
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Molecular Engineering)

Chair of Organic Chemistry

Jaak Järv
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor of Organic Chemistry 0.5 p
DrSci (Chemistry)
+372 737 5246
+372 502 8329 (5246)
Ravila 14a-3067, r 3067
Siim Salmar
Associate Professor in Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5238
Ravila 14a-3065
Anton Mastitski
Lecturer of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5238
Ravila 14a-3065
Anu Ploom
Lecturer of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5273
Ravila 14a-3062
Siim Kukk
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5271
Ravila 14a
Meeli Arujõe-Sado
Laboratory Assistant 0.2 p
+372 737 5266,+372 737 5273
Ravila 14a-3062,1061
Aleksei Kuznetsov
Specialist in Organic Chemistr 0.1 p
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5248
Henry Vider
Laboratory Assistant 0.8 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1061
Kaspar Uuselu
Junior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p
MSc (Chemistry)

Chair of Bioorganic Chemistry

Ago Rinken
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry
dr. med. sc (Medical and Physiological Chemistry)
+372 737 5249
+372 507 8424 (5249)
Ravila 14a-4064
Asko Uri
Professor in Bioorganic Chemistry 0.8 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5275
+372 517 5593 (5275)
Ravila 14a-3055
Kaido Viht
Associate Professor in Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5250
Ravila 14a-3056
Uno Mäeorg
Associate Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry 0.9 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5243
Darja Lavõgina
Associate Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5296
Ravila 14a-4066
Erki Enkvist
Associate Professor in Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5250
Ravila 14a-3056
Sergei Kopantšuk
Research Fellow in Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 6639
Ravila 14a-4065
Santa Veikšina
Research Fellow of Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5296
Tõnis Laasfeld
Research Fellow of Bioorganic Chemistry 0.8 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4067
Anni Allikalt
Research Fellow of Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5239
Ravila 14a-4067
Edijs Vavers
Research Fellow of Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Pharmacy)
+372 737 6639

Testing Centre

Koit Herodes
Head
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 6030
Ravila 14a-1084
Martin Vilbaste
Specialist in Metrology
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 6034
Ravila 14a-1083

Chair of Neuropsychopharmacology

Jaanus Harro
Head of Chair, Professor of Psychophysiology
dr. med.
+372 737 6657<